Закрыть ... [X]

  Wholesale Supplies Plus

|||

    Cosmetic Additives

Ways To Save & Info




Additional
Information   Directions &
Ingredients   SDS &
Documents   Questions &
Answers (3)   Recipes &
Videos (1)   Customer
Reviews (15)   Customer
Photos (1) Frankincense is a fragrant resin collected from Boswellia trees. Frankincense Powder is used in cosmetics for its warm and spicy scent. It is used to add fragrance in cosmetics such as lotions massage oils, perfumes and skin creams.

Country Of Origin: Africa

Why People Use This Product: Natural spicy scent.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Massage oils, perfumes, and skin creams.

Interesting Facts: Frankincense was reputedly a gift given to baby Jesus by the Three Wise Men.

Physical Form: Off-white powder
Origin: Africa
Storage: Air tight container in cool, dry place.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Approximately 3 cups to 1 pound.

This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Boswellia carteri

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Frankincense Powder

Directions:
STORAGE: Store in an airtight container in a cool, dark place for up to one year.

   • 
   • 

Average Customer Rating: (15 Reviews)
PRODUCT REVIEWS

Sonia • New York

Date Submitted:  09/25/2018

I Recommend This Product!

"Worked great!" COMMENTS:  I used this in my scrub for an extra kick and worked great! PRODUCT USED IN:   Exfoliants & Sugar Scrubs

Catherine • Ohio

Date Submitted:  08/14/2018

I Recommend This Product!

"so popular!" COMMENTS:  everyone loves frankincense, use it in your soap it is amazing and people will flock to it! PRODUCT USED IN:   Soap - Melt & Pour, Massage Oils

Michelle • Ohio

Date Submitted:  03/07/2018

I Recommend This Product!

"High End Feel" COMMENTS:  I love the frankincense powder! I incorporate it into my scrubs and it gives a high-end feel to the ingredient list. People love it. PRODUCT USED IN:   Exfoliants & Sugar Scrubs

Adam • Virginia

Date Submitted:  02/23/2018

I Recommend This Product!

"love it" COMMENTS:  the smell is amazing, and I like the consistency of it.. I like to use in and on top of my cold process soaps.. it adds a great texture as well as a slight exfoliation to the soaps.. PRODUCT USED IN:   Soap - Cold Process

michelle  • Michigan

Date Submitted:  09/07/2017

I Recommend This Product!

"Part of kit ingredients" COMMENTS:  This was part of a kit - product worked well - would buy for future products. PRODUCT USED IN:   Lotions, Creams & Butters

Evelyn  • Texas

Date Submitted:  08/24/2017

I Recommend This Product!

"HEAVENLY " COMMENTS:  I bough this to incorporate into my whipped Shea body butter mix as specified in recipe. Am I glad I did.!!!! The smell is glorious and calming. Even though it's powder, it blended well in my body butter. I will recommend. PRODUCT USED IN:   Lotions, Creams & Butters THINGS I LIKE   THINGS I'D LIKE TO CHANGE • The scent

Cathy • New Jersey

Date Submitted:  07/05/2017

I Recommend This Product!

"Just amazing" COMMENTS:  I add this to my body butters. This nit only us great for your skin but it has a suttle amazing scent that mixes fabulously with coco butter. PRODUCT USED IN:   Lotions, Creams & Butters

Nichole • New York

Date Submitted:  06/25/2017

I Recommend This Product!

"Like a touch of heaven" COMMENTS:  Smells very spicy and authentic. Good quality and properly sealed no spills. Very earthy sacred smell PRODUCT USED IN:   Soap - Melt & Pour THINGS I LIKE   THINGS I'D LIKE TO CHANGE • Good. Fragrance
• None

Missy • Pennsylvania

Date Submitted:  01/06/2017

I Recommend This Product!

"Catholic church" COMMENTS:  Reminds me of church, a calming scent. PRODUCT USED IN:   Soap - Cold Process, Bath Fizzies & Salts, Exfoliants & Sugar Scrubs

wendi • Florida

Date Submitted:  11/21/2016

I Recommend This Product!

"Crafters Choice™ Frankincense Powder " COMMENTS:  I really like this Frankincense powder...still trying to figure out uses and recipes to incorporate it into. Worked well in bath fizzies as an additive - nice earthy scent. PRODUCT USED IN:   Bath Fizzies & Salts

Jennifer • Maine

Date Submitted:  10/26/2016

I Recommend This Product!

"Beautiful smell!!" COMMENTS:  I mixed this powder with some white gold mica and SAO in my Gold Frankincense and Myrrh Soap. Love the benefits. PRODUCT USED IN:   Soap - Cold Process, Soap - CPOP

Inna • Connecticut

Date Submitted:  08/04/2016

I Recommend This Product!

"What a wonderful product! " COMMENTS:  I LOVE Frankincense so when I came upon this powder I had to have it! I add some to my homemade toothpaste, face creams and bath bombs!! PRODUCT USED IN:   Face Care, Lotions, Creams & Butters

mary • Tennessee

Date Submitted:  02/12/2016

I Recommend This Product!

"Frankincense Powder" COMMENTS:  I bought Frankincense Powder for the health benefits it offers. I was really happy when I smelled it. I think it added to my fragrance oil. Wonderful surprise. PRODUCT USED IN:   Soap - Cold Process

Priscilla • Texas

Date Submitted:  02/06/2016

I Recommend This Product!

"exfoliation and great smell" COMMENTS:  I add it to my soaps to add smell and mild exfoliation PRODUCT USED IN:   Soap - Melt & Pour, Soap - Cold Process, Soap - CPOP, Exfoliants & Sugar Scrubs

Paula • Florida

Date Submitted:  12/06/2015

I Recommend This Product!

"Smells Great." COMMENTS:  Trying out this weekend! PRODUCT USED IN:   Soap - Hot Process Question + Answer. Here you can ask or answer questions All questions are queued and answered quickly during business hrs. You can also answer questions posted by other customers if you have valuable information. 3 Question(s) Shown Below
WSP Questions And Answers
Posted By: Lianne   |   November 04, 2017
Staff Answer We do not have a recommended usage for this product. This can make your soap scratchy so you may want to add a small amount such as 1 tsp. per pound of soap.   Posted By: WSP Staff   |   Date: November 08, 2017 Was this answer helpful? |
"Hi...I'm not certain, but is this powder an exfoliant and can it be used in the menthol foot scrub, as well as a salt or sugar scrub? Thank you!" Posted By: Natalie   |   February 20, 2016
Staff Answer Our Frankincense Powder may be considered a mild exfoliant because it is insoluble in water and oil. We have not yet tested this powder in a scrub recipe so we suggest testing out a small batch first.   Posted By: WSP Staff   |   Date: February 23, 2016 Was this answer helpful? |
Posted By: Alexandria   |   December 03, 2015
Staff Answer Hi Alexandria,

We have found that our Frankincense Powder is not water soluble. However, although it is not soluble it does mix better with oil.

  Posted By: WSP Staff   |   Date: December 09, 2015 Was this answer helpful? |
If you used this product to create a masterpiece of your own, please share your ideas with others.
Uploaded products can link directly to your Handmade Store so customers can purchase directly!
CUSTOMER PRODUCT PHOTOS Gift of the Magi
 




ШОКИРУЮЩИЕ НОВОСТИ